Skip to content

Science fair entrants qualify for Red Deer competition

Organizers pleased with number, quality of local entries
0
mountain view science fair-2
Hugh Sutherland School Grade 7 students Ashlyn Meek, left, and Lorelei Reber present their project entitled Twinzies.

OLDS — About 25 grade 5 to 12 students have qualified to compete in the Central Alberta Rotary Science Fair after winning medals in the Mountainview Science and Technology Society’s (MVSTS) Science Fair, held Feb. 29 at École Olds High School.

MVSTS president Ruth Roedler says this year organizers received 106 entries, about on par with previous years.

“We were very happy; we really were, with the number of entries, the quality of the projects, the range of topics that were covered this year; there were some different ones,” Roedler said during an interview.

 “We had a lot of high school entries, which is what we aim for too, because after the Red Deer fair, the grade 7 to 12 (students) are eligible to go to nationals, which this year is in Edmonton, so it’s not a big trip.”

Following is a list of those eligible to compete in the fair in Red Deer:

GRADES 5 AND 6

Best of Fair and Gold Medal

Zander Ewert, Grade 6, Hugh Sutherland School, Chilling Eggs.

Second Place and Gold Medal

Bailey Hengen and Cadie Caukill, Grade 6, River Valley School, A Horse’s Sweet Tooth.

Third Place and Gold Medal

Amaya Braatz, Grade 6, Hugh Sutherland School, Identical Twin Power.

Gold Medals

Georgia Winters, Grade 6, River Valley School, The Science of Happiness.

Brekyn Goodwin and Maki Goodwin, Grade 6, Hugh Sutherland School, H2O No!

Silver Medals

Joel Reid, Grade 5, Cremona School, Impact of Sugar on Sleep.

Jack Johnson, Grade 5, Penhold School, Ball Speed.

Cally Sczesny and Kennedy Brooks, Grade 6, River Valley School, How Salinity Affects Buoyancy.

Matthew Palyga, Grade 5, Hugh Sutherland School, Bacteria.

Avery Brood and Claire Bodwell, Grade 6, Westglen School, Out of this World.

Paige Watson and Zofia Lorek, Grade 6, Hugh Sutherland School, Exploding Bath Bombs.

Bronze Medals

Katrina Friesen, Grade 5, Cremona School, Is Mint Cooling?

Blake Johnston and Brooklyn Dziadek, Grade 5, River Valley School, The Life Cycle of a Chicken.

Carmyn Hollar and Brooke Tobin, Grade 5, River Valley School, Does the Five Second Rule Count?

Eric Bechel and Landon Johnson, Grade 5, Penhold School, Rocket Pucks.

Kashlyn Saunders and Natalia Klis, Grade 6, River Valley School, Turning Milk Into Plastic.

GRADES 5 AND 6 SPECIAL AWARDS

Nutrition

Isaac Adema, École Deer Meadow School

Technology

Eli Scott, Olds Koinonia Christian School

Engineering

John Cunningham, Penhold School

Chemistry

Katie Blech and Abigail Schwandt, Westglen School

Nature

Jack Gelleny, Hugh Sutherland School

GRADES 7 TO 9

Best of Fair and Gold Medal

Austin Fuchko and Austin Nixon, Grade 7, River Valley School, Biogas Battle.

Second Place and Gold Medal

Kiera Pennell, Grade 7, Hugh Sutherland School, Dream Weaver.

Third Place and Gold Medal

Ty McFie, Grade 7, Hugh Sutherland School, Rock Paper Science

Silver Medals

Georgia Bird and Colby Reid, Grade 7, Cremona School, Retrain Your Brain.

Lorelei Reber and Ashlyn Meek, Grade 7, Hugh Sutherland School, Twinzies!

Bronze Medals

Madison Chant, Grade 7, River Valley School, BOOM!

Charlotte Reid and Summer Borgens, Grade 7, Cremona School, The Most Eggcellent Eggsperiment.

GRADES 10 TO 12

Best of Fair and Gold Medal

Claire Petersen, Grade 12, Ecole Olds High School, Household Biodiesel.

Second Place and Gold Medal

Manuel Chavarria and Travis Clarke, Grade 10, École Olds High School, Below Zero.

Third Place and Gold Medal

Sophie Petersen, Grade 11, École Olds High School, Polyethylene to Oil.

Gold Medals

Grace Christiansen, Grade 12, École Olds High School, Motivated Mindfulness Meditative Techniques.

Silver Medals

Angelina Overwater, Grade 11, École Olds High School, Fertility Water.

Jessica Toews and Avary Hickman, École Grade 11, Olds High School, BioPlastic.

Bronze Medals

Reid Nichols, Grade 10, École Olds High School, Diet and the Oral Microbiome.

Sarah-Ann Persoon, Grade 11, École Olds High School, Well Isn’t That Sweet.

Following are other results from the MVSTS Science Fair.

KINDERGARTEN TO GRADE 2

Best of Fair and Gold Medal

Hailey Sikstrom, Grade 1, Carstairs Elementary School, Puffer Fish.

Second Place and Gold Medal

Ayaan Hossain, Grade 2, École Olds Elementary School, Hot Ice

Third Place and Gold Medal

Kyla Ball, Grade 2, Carstairs Elementary School, Crystal Egg Geodes.

Silver Medals  

Eli Bird, Grade 1, Cremona School, Awesome Suction Cups.

Evelyn Laing, Grade 1, Carstairs Elementary School, Penny Cleaning.

Avery Gunderson, Grade 2, River Valley School, Horses Running Free.

Bria Drent, Grade 2, École Olds Elementary School, Yeast and Sugar.

Heath Poland, Kindergarten, Carstairs Elementary School, Skittle Colour Count.

Bronze Medals

Sloan Chalmers, Grade 1, Carstairs Elementary School, Crystallization.

Cruz Hanson, Grade 2, Carstairs Elementary School, The Gummy Bear Experiment.

Jaxyn Edwards and Skyler Kalden, Ross Ford School, Rainbow Ice.

Brooklyn Fox, Grade 2, Carstairs Elementary School, Do Cookies Float or Sink in Milk?

GRADES 3 AND 4

Best of Fair and Gold Medal

Odin Forster, Grade 4, Ross Ford School, Stellar Affector.

Second Place and Gold Medal

Kole Roberts, Grade 4, River Valley School, Bed of Nails.

Third Place and Gold Medal

Noelle McFie, Grade 4, Hugh Sutherland School, Slip, Slap, Slop.

Gold Medals

Emily Dufresne and Cyera Dorosz, Grade 3, Cremona School, Bouncing Bubbles.

Alex Andrew and Ewan Gustafson, Grade 4, École Olds Elementary School, Battery Train.

Jaylan Burkinshaw, Grade 4, Ross Ford School, What Water do Flowers Like Best?

Holden Brown and Nathan Martens, Grade 4, École Olds Elementary School, Expanding Liquids.

Abby Giesbrecht and Jensen Rockarts, Grade 4, Penhold School, Cat Mobile.

Silver Medals  

Addison Pardy and Chloe Sukhetsky, Grade 4, Hugh Sutherland School, Fruit-ricity.

Ava Rodrigues, Grade 4, Penhold School, Pillow Launcher.

Landon Baker, Grade 3, Hugh Sutherland School, Stains vs Stain Removers.

Brooklyn Butts and Emily Luzi, Grade 3, River Valley School, How do Solar Panels Work?

Evelyn Reid and Emilia Quintanilla, Grade 4, Cremona School, Bloom vs Die.

Liam Hengen, Grade 4, River Valley School, Picky Plants.

Melissa Bueckert and Natylee Desjardins, Grade 4, Penhold School, Mad Nad Catapult.

Bronze Medals

Claire Friesen, Grade 4, Cremona School, What Colour Fire Burns Hottest.

Julia Adema, Grade 4, École Olds Elementary School, The Magic of Refraction.

Parker Hiebert and Tommy Blech, Grade 3, Ross Ford School, Airplanes.

Karis Kinnear, Grade 3, École Olds Elementary School, Wicked Weeds.

Kaylee Moore and Myka Lorek, Grade 3, Hugh Sutherland School, Amazing Growing Gummy Bears.

Zane Miller, Grade 4, École Olds Elementary School, Biogas.

KINDERGARTEN TO GRADE 4 SPECIAL AWARDS

Biology

Gemma Joyes, Cremona School

Physics

Aaron Coleman and Laine Rockarts, Penhold School

Nutrition

Kaydence Karpowich and Lacey Longmuir, Hugh Sutherland School

Technology

Paisley Giesbrecht and Madison Pitre, Penhold School

Agriculture

Reuben Spady, Olds Koinonia Christian School

Chemistry

Kaytie McIver, Olds Koinonia Christian School

Rookie Awards  

Shael Miller, École Olds Elementary School

Cash Smith and Colton Gunderson, River Valley School

Environment

Austin Mousseau and Logan O’Neil, Ross Ford School

Nature

Ava Nichols and Nicole Arbuckle, Ross Ford School.





Comments